Olympic Athletes from Russia at the 2018 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Olympic Athletes from Russia at the
2018 Winter Olympics
Refer to caption
IOC code OAR
in Pyeongchang, South Korea
9–25 February 2018
Competitors 168 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Volunteer
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 5 8 14
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances

 Soviet Union (1956–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Russia (1994–2014)


 Independent Olympians
Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia, meets Russian athletes on 31 January 2018

Olympic Athlete from Russia (OAR) is the International Olympic Committee's designation of select Russian athletes permitted to participate in the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea. The designation is the result of the suspension of the Russian Olympic Committee after the Olympic doping controversy.

Background[edit]

Russian doping allegations[edit]

In December 2014, German public broadcaster ARD aired a documentary which made wide-ranging allegations that Russia organized a state-run doping program which supplied their athletes with performance-enhancing drugs.[1] In November 2015, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) published a report and the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) suspended Russia indefinitely from world track and field events.[2]

In May 2016, The New York Times published allegations by the former director of Russia's anti-doping laboratory, Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov, that a conspiracy of corrupt anti-doping officials, Federal Security Service (FSB) intelligence agents, and compliant Russian athletes used banned substances to gain an unfair advantage during the Games. Rodchenkov stated that the FSB tampered with over 100 urine samples as part of a cover-up, and that a third of the Russian medals won at Sochi were the result of doping.[3][4][5] On 18 July 2016, an independent investigation commissioned by World Anti-Doping Agency concluded that it was shown "beyond a reasonable doubt" that the RUSADA, the Ministry of Sport, the Federal Security Service (FSB) and the Centre of Sports Preparation of the National Teams of Russia had "operated for the protection of doped Russian athletes" within a "state-directed failsafe system" using "the disappearing positive [test] methodology". According to the McLaren Report, the Disappearing Positive Methodology operated from "at least late 2011 to August 2015". It was used on 643 positive samples, a number that the authors consider "only a minimum" due to limited access to Russian records.[6]

On 9 December 2016, Canadian lawyer Richard McLaren published the second part of his independent report. The investigation found that from 2011 to 2015, more than 1,000 Russian competitors in various sports (including summer, winter, and Paralympic sports) benefited from the cover-up.[4][5][7] Following the release of the McLaren report, the International Olympic Committee announced the initiation of an investigation of 28 Russian athletes at the Sochi Olympic Games. La Gazzetta dello Sport reported the names of 17 athletes, of whom 15 are among the 28 under investigation.[8] As of late December 2017, 13 medals had been stripped and 43 Russian athletes had been disqualified for competition in 2018.[9] The number of athletes under investigation rose to 36 (and eventually 46) in December.[10]

Russia has denied the existence of a doping program with Putin blaming the United States for "using the Olympics to meddle in the Russian presidential election".[11]

Official sanctions[edit]

Approved OAR logo

On 5 December 2017, the IOC announced that the Russian Olympic Committee had been suspended effective immediately from the 2018 Winter Olympics. Athletes who had no previous drug violations and a consistent history of drug testing were to be allowed to compete under the Olympic Flag as an "Olympic Athlete from Russia" (OAR).[12] Under the terms of the decree, Russian government officials were barred from the Games, and neither the country's flag nor anthem would be present. The Olympic Flag and Olympic Anthem will be used instead,[13] and on 20 December 2017 the IOC proposed an alternative logo for the uniforms (seen at right).[14] IOC President Thomas Bach said that "after following due process [the IOC] has issued proportional sanctions for this systematic manipulation while protecting the clean athletes".[15]

As of January 2018, the IOC had sanctioned 43 Russian athletes from the 2014 Winter Olympics and banned them from competing in the 2018 edition and all other future Olympic Games as part of the Oswald Commission. All but one of these athletes appealed against their bans to the Court of Arbitration for Sport. The court overturned the sanctions on 28 athletes meaning that their Sochi medals and results are reinstated but decided that there was sufficient evidence against 11 athletes to uphold their Sochi sanctions. The IOC said in a statement that "the result of the CAS decision does not mean that athletes from the group of 28 will be invited to the Games. Not being sanctioned does not automatically confer the privilege of an invitation" and that "this [case] may have a serious impact on the future fight against doping". The IOC found it important to note that CAS Secretary General "insisted that the CAS decision does not mean that these 28 athletes are innocent" and that they would consider an appeal against the court's decision. The court also decided that none of the 39 athletes should be banned from all future Olympic Games, but only the 2018 Games. 3 Russian athletes are still waiting for their hearing which will be conducted after the 2018 Games.[16]

An original pool of 500 Russian athletes were put forward for consideration for the games and 111 were immediately removed from consideration. The remaining athletes had to meet pre-games conditions such as further pre-games tests and reanalysis from stored samples. Only if these requirements are met can the athletes be considered for invitation to the games. None of the athletes who had been sanctioned by the Oswald Commission were still in the pool.[17] The final number of neutral Russian athletes invited to compete was 169.[18]

Reaction in Russia[edit]

In the past, Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia, and other officials had said that it would be a humiliation for Russia if its athletes were not allowed to compete under the Russian flag.[19] However, his spokesman later said that no boycott had been discussed.[12] After the IOC decision was announced, Ramzan Kadyrov, the head of Chechnya, announced that no Chechen athletes would participate under a neutral flag.[20] On 6 December, Putin stated that the Russian government would not prevent any athletes from participating at the Games as individuals, but there were calls from other politicians for a boycott.[21][22] Gennady Zyuganov, a leader of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation, proposed to send fans with a Soviet Victory Banner.[23] Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov has said that the United States "fears honest competition",[24] affirming Vladimir Putin's position who had said that the United States used its influence within the International Olympic Committee to "orchestrate the doping scandal".[25] According to Komsomolskaya Pravda, a popular Russian newspaper, 86% of the Russian population oppose participating in the Olympics under a neutral flag.[26]

Despite the OAR designation, many Russian fans still attended the Games, wearing the Russian colours and chanting "Россия!" ("Russia!") in unison, in an act of defiance against the ban.[27]

Criticism[edit]

The IOC's decision was criticized by Jack Robertson, primary investigator of the Russian doping program on behalf of the World Anti-Doping Agency, who said that the IOC has issued "a non-punitive punishment meant to save face while protecting the [IOC's] and Russia's commercial and political interests". He also emphasized that Russian whistleblowers provided empirical evidence that "99 percent of [their] national-level teammates were doping". According to Robertson, "[WADA] has discovered that when a Russian athlete [reaches] the national level, he or she [has] no choice in the matter: [it is] either dope, or you're done". "There is currently no intelligence I have seen or heard about that indicates the state-sponsored doping program has ceased", he added.[28] It was also reported that Russian officials intensively lobbied US politicians in an apparent attempt to achieve Grigory Rodchenkov's (main whistleblower) extradition to Russia.[29]

Justin Peters of Slate magazine wrote that the IOC "ended up with a situation that seemed to negate the entire point of the sanctions against Russia. The IOC did not want there to be a Russian Olympic team at the Pyeongchang Games. And yet the hockey, curling, and figure-skating arenas are full of teams of Russian Olympians ... [this is] a half-hearted wrist slap issued by an entity that appears more interested in saving face than in protecting athletes".[30]

The CAS decision to overturn life bans of 28 Russian athletes and restore their medals met fierce criticism among Olympic officials, including IOC president Thomas Bach who had said this decision is "extremely disappointing and surprising". Grigory Rodchenkov's lawyer has said that "the CAS decision would allow doped athletes to escape without punishment".[31] "[The CAS decision] provides yet another ill-gotten gain for the corrupt Russian doping system generally, and Putin specifically", he added.[32]

Medalists[edit]

Competitors[edit]

The following is the list of number of competitors that could participate at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 3 2 5
Biathlon 2 2 4
Bobsleigh 6 4 10
Cross-country skiing 7 5 12
Curling 1 6 7
Figure skating 7 8 15
Freestyle skiing 10 12 22
Ice hockey 25 23 48
Luge 7 1 8
Nordic combined 1 0 1
Short track speed skating 3 4 7
Skeleton 2 0 2
Ski jumping 4 4 8
Snowboarding 9 7 16
Speed skating 1 2 3
Total 88 80 168

Alpine skiing[edit]

Russia has qualified three male and two female skiers.[33]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Khoroshilov Men's slalom 49.72 21 51.01 5 1:40.73 17
Ivan Kuznetsov Men's slalom DNF
Men's giant slalom DNF
Pavel Trikhichev Men's combined DNF
Anastasiia Silanteva Women's giant slalom 1:15.67 32 1:12.28 29 2:27.95 30
Ekaterina Tkachenko Women's slalom 53.22 34 53.33 33 1:46.55 32

Biathlon[edit]

Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Russia has qualified 6 men and 5 women. However, the IOC only invited 2 men and 2 women.[34]

Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Anton Babikov Men's sprint 25:48.5 4 (3+1) 57
Men's pursuit 37:21.8 4 (1+1+2+0) 40
Men's individual 50:08.0 1 (0+0+1+0) 16
Matvey Eliseev Men's sprint 26:59.3 5 (3+2) 83
Men's individual 51:07.1 3 (0+2+0+1) 28
Tatiana Akimova Women's sprint 22:24.2 0 (0+0) 20
Women's pursuit 33:50.8 4 (1+1+0+2) 31
Women's individual 44:17.6 2 (0+1+0+1) 15
Women's mass start 41:32.4 6 (0+0+5+1) 30
Uliana Kaisheva Women's sprint 22:58.5 2 (1+1) 33
Women's pursuit 36:33.6 5 (0+2+2+1) 52
Women's individual 44:47.9 2 (0+2+0+0) 24
Anton Babikov
Matvey Eliseev
Tatiana Akimova
Uliana Kaisheva
Mixed relay 1:10:49.1 0+6 0+4 9

Bobsleigh[edit]

Based on their rankings in the 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup, Russia has qualified 6 sleds.[35][36][37]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maxim Andrianov*
Yury Selikhov
Two-man 50.27 28 50.58 29 49.98 26 Eliminated 2:30.83 28
Vasiliy Kondratenko
Alexey Stulnev*
49.77 19 49.99 20 49.74 20 49.87 20 3:19.37 20
Maxim Andrianov*
Ruslan Samitov
Yury Selikhov
Alexey Zaitsev
Four-man
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yulia Belomestnykh
Aleksandra Rodionova*
Two-woman 51.29 17 51.47 17 51.41 15 51.55 17 3:25.72 17
Anastasia Kocherzhova
Nadezhda Sergeeva*
51.01 10 51.49 18 51.29 12 51.37 14 3:25.16 12

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Russia qualified 12 athletes, seven male and five female.[38]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Aleksandr Bolshunov 50 km classical N/A
Aleksey Chervotkin 50 km classical N/A
Andrey Larkov 15 km freestyle N/A 35:25.1 +1:41.2 20
30 km skiathlon 41:37.5 31 36:38.0 29 1:18:50.6 +2:30.6 30
50 km classical N/A
Andrey Melnichenko 15 km freestyle N/A 35:02.1 +1:18.2 14
30 km skiathlon 41:46.4 32 36:30.1 24 1:18:50.5 +2:30.5 29
Denis Spitsov 15 km freestyle N/A 34:06.9 +23.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
30 km skiathlon 40:35.0 13 35:26.5 3 1:16:32.7 +12.7 4
50 km classical N/A
Alexey Vitsenko 15 km freestyle N/A 36:46.4 +3:02.5 49
30 km skiathlon 41:09.2 20 36:20.6 22 1:18:02.2 +1:42.2 23
Aleksandr Bolshunov
Aleksey Chervotkin
Andrey Larkov
Denis Spitsov
4 × 10 km relay N/A 1:33:14.3 +9.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Yulia Belorukova 15 km skiathlon 22:02.5 22 20:15.9 22 42:51.0 +2:06.1 18
Anna Nechaevskaya 10 km freestyle N/A 26:24.8 +1:24.3 10
Natalia Nepryaeva 15 km skiathlon 21:28.2 11 19:21.6 8 41:17.9 +33.0 8
Anastasia Sedova 10 km freestyle N/A 26:07.8 +1:07.3 8
15 km skiathlon 21:43.8 19 19:43.2 12 41:57.7 +1:12.8 12
Alisa Zhambalova 10 km freestyle N/A 26:57.8 +1:57.3 17
15 km skiathlon 22:34.9 28 19:51.9 15 42:59.1 +2:14.2 21
Yulia Belorukova
Anna Nechaevskaya
Natalia Nepryaeva
Anastasia Sedova
4 × 5 km relay N/A 52:07.6 +43.3 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sprint
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Aleksandr Bolshunov Sprint 3:10.20 3 Q 3:08.45 1 Q 3:06.63 3 q 3:07.11 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andrey Melnichenko 3:22.27 48 Did not advance
Alexander Panzhinskiy 3:11.63 6 Q 3:11.15 4 q 3:19.05 6 Did not advance
Alexey Vitsenko 3:14.56 14 Q 3:30.72 5 Did not advance
Aleksandr Bolshunov
Denis Spitsov
Team sprint N/A 15:58.84 1 Q 15:57.97 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Yulia Belorukova Sprint 3:18.26 15 Q 3:14.29 1 Q 3:10.12 1 Q 3:07.21 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Natalia Nepryaeva 3:15.65 6 Q 3:11.78 1 Q 3:10.72 3 q 3:12.98 4
Alisa Zhambalova 3:31.53 44 Did not advance
Yulia Belorukova
Natalia Nepryaeva
Team sprint N/A 16:24.63 3 q 16:41.76 9

Curling[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Victoria Moiseeva
Uliana Vasilyeva
Galina Arsenkina
Julia Guzieva
Yulia Portunova
Women's tournament United Kingdom GBR
L 3–10
China CHN
W 7–6
Sweden SWE
L 4–5
United States USA
L 6–7
Japan JPN
L 5–10
Switzerland SUI
L 2–11
Denmark DEN
W 8–7
South Korea KOR
L 2–11
Canada CAN
L 8–9
9 Did not advance
Anastasia Bryzgalova
Alexander Krushelnitskiy
Mixed doubles United States USA
L 3–9
Norway NOR
W 4–3
Finland FIN
W 7–5
China CHN
W 6–5
South Korea KOR
W 6–5
Canada CAN
L 2–8
Switzerland SUI
L 8–9
N/A 3 Q BYE Switzerland SUI
L 5–7
Norway NOR
L (DSQ)
DSQ


Women's[edit]

Russia has qualified their women's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top seven teams in Olympic Qualification points.[39] The representatives were determined at the 2017 Russian Olympic Curling Trials.

The Russian team consists of Victoria Moiseeva, Uliana Vasilyeva, Galina Arsenkina, Julia Guzieva, and Yulia Portunova.

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 South Korea Kim Eun-jung 8 1 75 44 41 34 5 15 79%
 Sweden Anna Hasselborg 7 2 64 48 42 34 14 13 83%
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 6 3 61 56 39 38 12 6 79%
 Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 5 4 59 55 38 36 10 13 75%
 China Wang Bingyu 4 5 57 65 35 38 12 5 78%
 Canada Rachel Homan 4 5 68 59 40 36 10 12 81%
 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 4 5 60 55 34 37 12 7 78%
 United States Nina Roth 4 5 56 65 38 39 7 6 78%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Victoria Moiseeva 2 7 45 76 34 40 8 6 76%
 Denmark Madeleine Dupont 1 8 50 72 32 41 10 6 73%
Round-robin

The Olympic Athletes from Russia team has a bye in draws 3, 7 and 10.

Mixed doubles[edit]

Russia has qualified a mixed doubles team by earning enough points in the last two World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships.[40]

There were no trials as the team was chosen by the Russian Olympic Committee.

The Olympic Athletes from Russia team won the mixed doubles bronze medal game against Norway, but due to a positive testing of meldonium from Alexander Krushelnitskiy, their bronze medals were stripped and given to Norway.[41]

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Athletes W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Kaitlyn Lawes / John Morris 6 1 52 26 28 20 0 9 80%
 Switzerland Jenny Perret / Martin Rios 5 2 45 40 29 26 0 10 71%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Anastasia Bryzgalova / Alexander Krushelnitskiy 4 3 36 44 26 27 1 7 67%
 China Wang Rui / Ba Dexin 4 3 47 42 27 27 1 6 72%
 Norway Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten 4 3 39 43 26 25 1 8 74%
 South Korea Jang Hye-ji / Lee Ki-jeong 2 5 40 40 23 29 1 7 67%
 United States Rebecca Hamilton / Matt Hamilton 2 5 37 43 26 25 0 9 74%
 Finland Oona Kauste / Tomi Rantamäki 1 6 35 53 23 29 0 6 67%
Semifinal

Monday, February 12, 20:05

Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Switzerland (Perret / Rios) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 7
Bronze Medal Game

Tuesday, February 13, 9:05

Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 L
 Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 W
Notes


Figure skating[edit]

Russia qualified 15 figure skaters (7 male, 8 female), based on its placement at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships in Helsinki, Finland.[42]

Individual
Athlete Event SP FS Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dmitri Aliev Men's singles 98.98 5 Q 168.53 13 267.51 7
Mikhail Kolyada 86.69 8 Q 177.56 7 264.25 8
Evgenia Medvedeva Ladies' singles 81.61 2 Q 156.65 1 238.26 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Maria Sotskova 63.86 12 Q 134.24 7 198.10 8
Alina Zagitova 82.92 WR 1 Q 156.65 2 239.57 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event SP / SD FS / FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov Pairs 70.52 10 Q 123.93 13 194.45 12
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov 81.68 2 Q 143.25 4 224.93 4
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert 74.35 8 Q 138.53 7 212.88 7
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Ice dancing 75.47 6 Q 111.45 4 186.92 5
Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro 66.47 13 Q 95.77 14 162.24 13

Team event

Athlete Event Short program/Short dance Free skate/Free dance
Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dance Total Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dance Total
Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points Rank Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points

Team points

Points Rank
Mikhail Kolyada (M)
Evgenia Medvedeva (L) (SP)
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (P) (SP)
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev (ID)
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert (P) (FS)
Alina Zagitova (L) (FS)
Team event 74.36
3
81.06
WR
10
80.92
10
74.76
8
31 2 Q 173.57
9
158.08
10
133.28
8
110.43
8
66 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Aerials
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ilya Burov Men's aerials 123.98 8 126.55 1 Q 122.13 6 Q 123.53 6 Q 122.17 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maxim Burov 117.65 12 116.37 9 Did not advance
Pavel Krotov 124.89 5 QF Bye 126.11 2 Q 124.89 5 Q 103.17 4
Stanislav Nikitin 70.59 25 111.06 12 Did not advance
Alina Gridneva Women's aerials 60.16 20 60.98 15 Did not advance
Liubov Nikitina 88.83 8 84.24 4 Q 85.68 7 Q 80.01 7 Did not advance
Alexandra Orlova 102.22 1 QF Bye 89.28 5 Q 61.25 8 Did not advance
Kristina Spiridonova 97.64 4 QF Bye 57.64 11 Did not advance
Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Pavel Chupa Men's halfpipe 46.80 25.80 46.80 24 Did not advance
Valeriya Demidova Women's halfpipe 71.00 73.60 73.60 10 Q 79.00 80.60 77.60 80.60 5
Moguls
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Alexandr Smyshlyaev Men's moguls 24.78 65.61 83.93 2 Q Bye 25.49 60.18 74.57 15 Did not advance
Marika Pertakhiya Women's moguls 30.37 56.65 70.43 12 36.98 24.59 30.92 7 Q 30.52 58.04 71.65 16 Did not advance
Regina Rakhimova 31.74 59.54 71.77 11 31.95 60.82 72.82 4 Q 30.92 60.42 73.58 11 Q 30.87 60.34 73.55 10 Did not advance
Ekaterina Stolyarova 30.82 54.42 67.69 20 30.63 59.92 73.40 2 Q 30.52 59.62 73.23 12 Q 30.48 59.09 72.74 11 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Semen Denshchikov Men's ski cross 1:10.86 27 2 Q 3 Did not advance
Egor Korotkov 1:10.39 23 4 Did not advance
Igor Omelin 1:10.24 17 3 Did not advance
Sergey Ridzik 1:09.21 2 2 Q 1 Q 2 FA 3 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anastasiia Chirtcova Women's ski cross 1:15.83 15 2 Q Did not finish Did not advance
Victoria Zavadovskaya 1:16.80 19 3 Did not advance

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Lana Prusakova Women's slopestyle 42.20 70.60 70.60 14 Did not advance
Anastasia Tatalina 27.40 81.00 81.00 8 Q 29.30 51.20 13.00 51.20 12

Ice hockey[edit]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Qualification
playoff
Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olympic Athletes from Russia Men's tournament  Slovakia
L 2–3
 Slovenia
W 8–2
 United States
W 4–0
1 QQ Bye  Norway
W 6–1
 Czech Republic
W 3–0
 Germany
Olympic Athletes from Russia Women's tournament  Canada
L 0–5
 United States
L 0–5
 Finland
L 1–5
4 N/A   Switzerland
W 6–2
 Canada
L 0–5
 Finland
L 2–3
4

Men's tournament[edit]

Russia men's national ice hockey team qualified by finishing 2nd in the 2015 IIHF World Ranking.[43]

Team roster

The following is the Olympic Athletes from Russia roster for the men's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[44] view

Head coach: Russia Oleg Znarok     Assistant coach: Latvia Harijs Vītoliņš, Russia Rashit Davydov, Russia Igor Nikitin, Russia Alexei Zhamnov

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2017–18 team
2 D Zub, ArtyomArtyom Zub 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 3 October 1995 Khabarovsk Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
4 D Gavrikov, VladislavVladislav Gavrikov 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 21 November 1995 Yaroslavl Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
7 F Telegin, IvanIvan Telegin 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 28 February 1992 Novokuznetsk Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
10 F Mozyakin, SergeiSergei Mozyakin 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 30 March 1981 Yaroslavl, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
11 F Andronov, SergeiSergei AndronovA 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 19 July 1989 Penza, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
13 F Datsyuk, PavelPavel DatsyukC 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 20 July 1978 Sverdlovsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
21 F Kalinin, SergeySergey Kalinin 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 17 March 1991 Omsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
25 F Grigorenko, MikhailMikhail Grigorenko 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 16 May 1994 Khabarovsk Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
26 D Voynov, VyacheslavVyacheslav Voynov 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 15 January 1990 Chelyabinsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
28 D Zubarev, AndreiAndrei Zubarev 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 101 kg (223 lb) 3 March 1987 Ufa, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
29 F Kablukov, IlyaIlya Kablukov 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 18 January 1988 Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
30 G Shestyorkin, IgorIgor Shestyorkin 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 30 December 1995 Moscow Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
31 G Sorokin, IlyaIlya Sorokin 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 4 August 1995 Mezhdurechensk Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
44 D Yakovlev, EgorEgor Yakovlev 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 17 September 1991 Magnitogorsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
52 F Shirokov, SergeiSergei Shirokov 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 10 March 1986 Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
53 D Marchenko, AlexeyAlexey Marchenko 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 2 January 1992 Moscow Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
55 D Kiselevich, BogdanBogdan Kiselevich 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 14 February 1990 Cherepovets, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
71 F Kovalchuk, IlyaIlya KovalchukA 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 15 April 1983 Kalinin, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
74 F Prokhorkin, NikolaiNikolai Prokhorkin 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 17 September 1993 Chelyabinsk Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
77 F Kaprizov, KirillKirill Kaprizov 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 26 April 1997 Novokuznetsk Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
83 G Koshechkin, VasilyVasily Koshechkin 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 110 kg (240 lb) 27 March 1983 Tolyatti, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
87 F Shipachyov, VadimVadim Shipachyov 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 12 March 1987 Cherepovets, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
89 D Nesterov, NikitaNikita Nesterov 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 28 March 1993 Chelyabinsk Russia HC CSKA Moscow (KHL)
94 F Barabanov, AlexanderAlexander Barabanov 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 17 June 1994 Saint Petersburg Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
97 F Gusev, NikitaNikita Gusev 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 8 July 1992 Moscow Russia SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Olympic Athletes from Russia 3 2 0 0 1 14 5 +9 6 Quarterfinals
2  Slovenia 3 0 2 0 1 8 12 −4 4[a] Qualification playoffs
3  United States 3 1 0 1 1 4 8 −4 4[a]
4  Slovakia 3 1 0 1 1 6 7 −1 4[a]
Source: IIHF
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Slovenia 4 Pts; USA 4 Pts; Slovakia 1 Pts. Slovenia defeated USA 3–2 in overtime.
14 February 2018 v
21:10
Slovakia  3–2
(2–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 4,025

16 February 2018 v
16:40
Olympic Athletes from Russia 8–2
(2–0, 4–1, 2–1)
 Slovenia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 6,018

17 February 2018 v
21:10
Olympic Athletes from Russia 4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 United States Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 6,473
Quarterfinal
21 February 2018 v
16:40
Olympic Athletes from Russia 6–1
(3–0, 2–1, 1–0)
 Norway Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 3,553
Semifinal
23 February 2018 v
16:40
Czech Republic  0–3
(0–0, 0–2, 0–1)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 4,330
Final
25 February 2018 v
13:10
Olympic Athletes from Russia v  Germany Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung

Women's tournament[edit]

Russia women's national ice hockey team qualified by finishing 4th in the 2016 IIHF World Ranking.[43]

Team roster

The following is the Olympic Athletes from Russia roster for the women's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[45]view

Head coach: Russia Alexei Chistyakov     Associate head coach: Russia Alexander Vedernikov, Video Coach: Russia Alexander Petrov

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2017–18 team
1 G Valeria Tarakanova 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 20 June 1998 Zavolzhye Russia SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
2 D Angelina Goncharenko 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 23 May 1994 Moscow Russia HC Tornado
10 F Lyudmila Belyakova 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 12 August 1994 Moscow Russia HC Tornado
11 D Liana Ganeyeva 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 20 December 1997 Staroe Baisarovo Russia Arktik-Universitet Ukhta
12 D Yekaterina Lobova 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 25 October 1998 Novosibirsk Russia Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
13 D Nina Pirogova 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 26 January 1999 Moscow Russia HC Tornado
15 F Valeria Pavlova 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 15 April 1995 Tyumen Russia Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
17 F Fanuza Kadirova 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) 58 kg (128 lb) 6 April 1998 Kukmor Russia Arktik-Universitet Ukhta
18 F Olga Sosina 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 27 July 1992 Almetyevsk Russia Agidel Ufa
22 D Maria Batalova 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 3 May 1996 Russia HC Tornado
28 F Diana Kanayeva 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 27 March 1997 Naberezhnye Chelny Russia Dynamo St. Petersburg
31 G Nadezhda Aleksandrova 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 3 January 1986 Moscow, Soviet Union Russia HC Tornado
34 D Svetlana Tkachyova 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 56 kg (123 lb) 3 November 1984 Moscow, Soviet Union Russia HC Tornado
43 F Yekaterina Likhachyova 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 24 August 1998 Kirovo-Chepetsk Russia SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
44 F Alyona Starovoitova 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 22 October 1999 Russia HC Tornado
59 F Yelena Dergachyova 1.59 m (5 ft 3 in) 55 kg (121 lb) 8 November 1995 Moscow Russia HC Tornado
68 F Alevtina Shtaryova 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 9 February 1997 Moscow Russia HC Tornado
73 F Viktoria Kulishova 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 12 August 1999 Tyumen Russia SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
76 D Yekaterina Nikolayeva 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 5 October 1995 Saratov Russia Dynamo St. Petersburg
88 F Yekaterina Smolina 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 8 October 1988 Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakh SSR, Soviet Union Russia Dynamo St. Petersburg
92 G Nadezhda Morozova 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 29 November 1996 Moscow Russia Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
94 F Yevgenia Dyupina 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 30 June 1994 Glazov Russia Dynamo St. Petersburg
97 F Anna Shokhina 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 23 June 1997 Novosinkovo Russia HC Tornado
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Semifinals
2  United States 3 2 0 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Finland 3 1 0 0 2 7 8 −1 3 Quarterfinals
4 Olympic Athletes from Russia 3 0 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Source: IIHF
11 February 2018 v
21:10
Canada  5–0
(0–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,912

13 February 2018 v
21:10
United States  5–0
(1–0, 3–0, 1–0)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,797

15 February 2018 v
16:40
Olympic Athletes from Russia 1–5
(0–1, 0–2, 1–2)
 Finland Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,353
Quarterfinal
17 February 2018 v
12:10
Olympic Athletes from Russia 6–2
(1–0, 2–2, 3–0)
  Switzerland Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,903
Semifinal
19 February 2018 v
21:10
Canada  5–0
(1–0, 1–0, 3–0)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,396
Bronze medal game
21 February 2018 v
16:40
Finland  3–2
(1–0, 2–1, 0–1)
Olympic Athletes from Russia Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,217

Luge[edit]

Based on the results from the World Cups during the 2017–18 Luge World Cup season, Russia qualified 8 sleds (10 athletes).[46] However, only 8 athletes (7 mens and 1 women) are set to join the pool of Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR) after the accreditation commission of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).[47]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Semen Pavlichenko Singles 48.337 24 47.923 12 47.716 8 47.883 15 3:11.859 14
Roman Repilov 47.776 4 47.740 3 47.948 15 47.644 5 3:11.108 8
Stepan Fedorov 48.035 13 47.936 13 47.755 9 47.882 14 3:11.608 13
Vladislav Antonov
Alexander Denisyev
Doubles 46.437 11 46.344 11 N/A 1:32.781 11
Andrei Bogdanov
Andrei Medvedev
47.106 19 46.402 12 N/A 1:33.508 16
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ekaterina Baturina Singles 47.122 21 46.700 16 46.675 12 47.122 17 3:07.619 15
Mixed team relay
Athlete Event Women Men Doubles Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ekaterina Baturina
Roman Repilov
Vladislav Antonov
Alexander Denisyev
Team relay 47.523 9 48.615 1 49.211 7 2:25.349 7

Nordic combined[edit]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ernest Yahin Normal hill/10 km 96.0 96.7 21 26:18.3 43 28:34.3 38
Large hill/10 km 127.5 114.1 15 25:56.1 43 27:35.1 35

Short track speed skating[edit]

According to the ISU Special Olympic Qualification Rankings, Russia has qualified 5 men and 5 women.[48] However, only 7 athletes (3 mens and 4 womens) received an invitation from the IOC.[49]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Semion Elistratov 500 m 40.829 3 Did not advance
1000 m 1:23.979 2 Q 1:23.893 1 Q 1:26.773 4 FB 1:27.621 6
1500 m 2:13.087 3 Q N/A 2:11.003 1 FA 2:10.687 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Pavel Sitnikov 500 m PEN Did not advance
1000 m PEN Did not advance
1500 m 2:33.653 4 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Shulginov 500 m 40.585 2 Q 54.498 4 Did not advance
1000 m 1:31.133 4 Did not advance
1500 m 2:19.308 6 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ekaterina Efremenkova 1000 m 1:29.598 2 Q 1:29.466 3 Did not advance
1500 m PEN N/A Did not advance
Emina Malagich 500 m 56.830 3 Did not advance
Sofia Prosvirnova 500 m 43.376 1 Q 43.466 1 Q 43.219 3 FB 5
1000 m PEN N/A Did not advance
1500 m 2:25.553 4 N/A Did not advance
Ekaterina Konstantinova
Emina Malagich
Sofia Prosvirnova
Ekaterina Efremenkova
3000 m relay N/A 4:21.973 4 FB 4:08.838 5

Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round; AA – Advance to medal round due to being impeded by another skater

Skeleton[edit]

Based on the world rankings, Russia qualified 5 sleds.[50][51] However, only 2 athletes (2 men) received an invitation from the IOC.

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikita Tregubov Men's 50.59 2 50.50 4 50.53 5 50.56 2 3.22.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vladislav Marchenkov 51.27 15 51.49 20 51.05 13 51.37 15 3.25.18 15

Ski jumping[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Evgeni Klimov Normal hill 102.0 121.4 12 Q 94.5 99.0 30 Q 81.5 69.2 30 168.2 30
Large hill 136.0 111.8 16 Q 125.0 116.4 24 Q 118.0 104.2 26 220.6 26
Denis Kornilov Normal hill 94.5 107.2 28 Q 107.5 113.9 16 Q 96.5 95.7 28 209.6 24
Large hill 129.0 101.7 26 Q 122.5 111.2 29 Q 110.5 85.1 30 196.3 30
Mikhail Nazarov Normal hill 88.5 93.7 41 Q 94.5 92.1 34 Did not advance
Large hill 122.0 92.3 33 Q 120.0 103.4 39 Did not advance
Alexey Romashov Normal hill 90.0 98.5 34 Q 94.0 91.7 37 Did not advance
Large hill 136.0 108.9 21 Q 119.0 99.8 42 Did not advance
Evgeni Klimov
Denis Kornilov
Mikhail Nazarov
Alexey Romashov
Team large hill N/A 474.5 409.6 7 Q 473.0 400.2 7 809.8 7
Women
Athlete Event First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Avvakumova Normal hill 99.0 114.7 4 Q 102.0 116.0 5 230.7 4
Anastasiya Barannikova 88.0 83.7 17 Q 82.0 65.3 29 149.0 27
Alexandra Kustova 85.0 77.3 21 Q 85.5 75.0 28 152.3 24
Sofia Tikhonova 86.5 75.0 24 Q 86.0 75.8 25 150.8 25

Snowboarding[edit]

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Nikita Avtaneev Men's halfpipe 63.25 32.75 63.25 20 Did not advance
Vlad Khadarin Men's big air 83.75 79.25 83.75 11 Did not advance
Men's slopestyle 23.05 64.16 64.16 11 Did not advance
Anton Mamaev Men's big air 29.00 42.75 42.75 16 Did not advance
Sofya Fyodorova Women's big air 64.00 23.25 64.00 21 Did not advance
Women's slopestyle Canceled[52] 27.53 65.73 CAN 65.73 8
Parallel
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Dmitry Loginov Men's giant slalom
Dmitry Sarsembaev
Andrey Sobolev
Vic Wild
Milena Bykova Women's giant slalom
Natalia Soboleva
Ekaterina Tudegesheva
Alena Zavarzina
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Seed
Time Rank Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Daniil Dilman Men's snowboard cross 1:15.40 25 1:16.11 =8 1:15.40 31 4 Did not advance
Nikolay Olyunin 1:13.78 4 Bye 1:13.78 4 1 Q 1 Q DNF FB DNS 11
Kristina Paul Women's snowboard cross 1:21.93 19 1:19.93 2 1:19.93 14 N/A 2 Q DNF FB DNF 12
Mariya Vasiltsova 1:20.57 12 Bye 1:20.57 12 N/A DNF Did not advance

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Speed skating[edit]

Russia earned the following quotas at the conclusion of the four World Cup's used for qualification.[53]

Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Sergey Trofimov Men's 1500 m 1:46.69 18
Angelina Golikova Women's 500 m 37.62 7
Women's 1000 m 1:16.85 22
Natalia Voronina Women's 3000 m 4:05.85 10
Women's 5000 m 6:53.98 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Olterman, Philip (3 December 2014). "Russia accused of athletics doping cover-up on German TV". The Guardian. Retrieved 9 November 2015. 
  2. ^ "Independent Commission Report #1". World Anti-Doping Agency. 
  3. ^
  4. ^ a b Ruiz, Rebecca R. (9 December 2016). "Russia's Doping Program Laid Bare by Extensive Evidence in Report". The New York Times. 
  5. ^ a b Ostlere, Lawrence (9 December 2016). "McLaren report: more than 1,000 Russian athletes involved in doping conspiracy". The Guardian. 
  6. ^ Ruiz, Rebecca (18 July 2016). "Russia May Face Olympics Ban as Doping Scheme Is Confirmed". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 26 July 2016. 
  7. ^ "MCLAREN INDEPENDENT INVESTIGATION REPORT - PART II". World Anti-Doping Agency. 9 December 2016. 
  8. ^
  9. ^ "List of Russia Olympic medals stripped; new Sochi medal standings". NBC Sports. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  10. ^ "IOC bans three more Russian athletes for life over doping". Reuters. 1 December 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  11. ^ "Putin Calls Olympics Punishments a Sign of U.S. Election Meddling". NBC News. Reuters. 9 November 2017. Retrieved 25 November 2017. 
  12. ^ a b Ruiz, Rebecca C.; Panja, Tariq (5 December 2017). "Russia Banned From Winter Olympics by I.O.C." The New York Times. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  13. ^ "IOC suspends Russian NOC and creates a path for clean individual athletes to compete in Pyeongchang 2018 under the Olympic Flag" (Press release). International Olympic Committee. 5 December 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  14. ^ "IOC's OAR implementation group releases guidelines for uniforms accessories and equipment's". olympic.org. 20 December 2017. 
  15. ^ "IOC Bars Russian Athletes and Officials From Winter Olympic Games". The Moscow Times. 5 December 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  16. ^ "IOC Statement on CAS Decision". International Olympic Committee. 1 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  17. ^ "Reduced Pool of Russian Athletes and Officials Who Can Be Considered for Invitation to PyeongChang 2018 Determined". International Olympic Committee. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 30 January 2018. 
  18. ^ "Russia Is Barred From Winter Olympics. Russia Is Sending 169 Athletes to Winter Olympics". The New York Times. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  19. ^ "Putin says US pressured IOC to ban Russia from Winter Games". Yahoo Sports. Agence France-Presse. 19 October 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2017. 
  20. ^ "Кадыров: ни один чеченский спортсмен не будет выступать под нейтральным флагом". Championat.com (in Russian). Retrieved 6 December 2017. 
  21. ^ "Жириновский предложил отказаться от участия в Олимпиаде-2018" (in Russian). Interfax.ru. Retrieved 6 December 2017. 
  22. ^ "Vladimir Putin won't tell Russian athletes to boycott Winter Olympics". CNN. 6 December 2017. Retrieved 6 December 2017. 
  23. ^ "Зюганов предложил отправить на Олимпиаду болельщиков со знаменем Победы". mk.ru (in Russian). 30 January 2018. Retrieved 5 February 2018. 
  24. ^ "US fears honest competition in energy, arms industry and sports, Lavrov warns". TASS. 15 January 2018. Retrieved 18 January 2018. 
  25. ^ "Putin: Doping allegations 'US plot against Russian election'". bbc.com. 9 November 2017. Retrieved 18 January 2018. 
  26. ^ "Опрос "КП": Стоит ли спортсменам из России ехать на Олимпиаду под нейтральным флагом". kp.ru (in Russian). 20 December 2017. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  27. ^ Ortiz, Eirk (14 February 2018). "Russian fans spurn 'stupid' ban on athletes at Olympic Games". NBC News. 
  28. ^ "The 2018 Winter Olympics Are Already Tainted". The New York Times. 27 December 2017. Retrieved 27 December 2017. 
  29. ^ "IOC accused of cowardice for failing to address Russian retaliation against Rodchenkov". Inside the Games. 26 December 2017. Retrieved 27 December 2017. 
  30. ^ Peters, Justin (12 February 2018). ""Olympic Athletes From Russia" Is a Craven Euphemism for a Craven Olympic Games". Slate.com. Retrieved 18 February 2018. 
  31. ^ "IOC Chief Disappointed By Court Lifting Doping Ban On Russians". rferl.org. 4 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  32. ^ "28 Russians have Olympic doping bans lifted". nbcsports.com. 1 February 2018. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  33. ^ "Alpine Skiing Quota List for Olympic Games 2018". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 July 2017. 
  34. ^
  35. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - 2-man Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018. 
  36. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - 4-man Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018. 
  37. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - Women´s Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018. 
  38. ^ "Cross-country Skiing Quota List for Olympic Games 2018". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 12 December 2017. Retrieved 16 December 2017. 
  39. ^ "Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 21 March 2017. 
  40. ^ "Olympic mixed doubles places now known for PyeongChang 2018". www.worldcurling.org/. World Curling Federation (WCF). 29 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017. 
  41. ^ "Russian curler stripped of Winter Olympics medal after admitting doping". www.theguardian.com. The Guardian. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018. 
  42. ^ "Figure Skating Quota places for the XXIII Olympic Winter Games 2018". www.isu.org/. International Skating Union. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017. 
  43. ^ a b "2018 Winter Olympics". IIHF. Retrieved 23 August 2016. 
  44. ^ "Ice Hockey Men – Team Roster – OAR" (PDF). Pyeongchang 2018. International Olympic Committee. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 16 February 2018. 
  45. ^ "Ice hockey Women – Team Roster – OAR" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 10 February 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2018. 
  46. ^ "Ranking list" (PDF). fil-luge.org. Retrieved December 19, 2017. 
  47. ^ "Eight lugers set to compete as Olympic Athletes from Russia". International Luge Federation. Retrieved 2018-01-30. 
  48. ^ "XXI II Olympic Winter Games 2018 PyeongChang: Qualified quota places Short Track Speed Skating". International Skating Union (ISU). 23 November 2017. Retrieved 24 November 2017. 
  49. ^ "Russia's short track speed skater Prosvirnova opts for going to 2018 Winter Olympics - Russia News Now". Russia News Now. 2018-01-26. Retrieved 2018-01-30. 
  50. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - Men's Skeleton - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018. 
  51. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - Women's Skeleton - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018. 
  52. ^ "Women's slopestyle qualification canceled". Reuters. 11 February 2018. Retrieved 11 February 2018. 
  53. ^ "Communication No. 2136: XXIII Olympic Winter Games 2018 PyeongChang Entries Speed Skating". www.isu.org/. International Skating Union (ISU). 20 December 2017. Retrieved 26 December 2017. 

External links[edit]